Tell-a-FriendParsley

Posted in Spices and Herbs  
Flat Leaf Parsley 

Parsley (Petroselinum crispum) is a plant with either flat or curly deep-green leaves that have a cleansing, mildly bitter flavour. This refreshing, highly adaptable herb is used to enhance practically all European and Middle Eastern foods. Native to the eastern Mediterranean and related to celery, parsley leaves are the basis of green sauces from Italy and France to Germany and Argentina.

The two main categories of parsley, flat-leaf and curly, were well-known even to the ancient Greeks. Curly parsley has attractive small, ruffled leaves and is common in English-speaking countries, where it is used as a garnish. Flat-leaf parsley has larger, sturdier, serrated leaves with a more pronounced flavour. Often called Italian parsley, it is a ubiquitous herb in European and Middle Eastern cookery, used in abundance in Middle Eastern dishes like tabbouleh. Neapolitan parsley is larger, with bigger leaves and thicker stems, and can be grown and eaten like celery.

In eastern Europe, Hamburg parsley (P. crispum var. tuberosum), which has a tender, edible root similar to parsnip, is preferred. The thick, fleshy, creamy-white roots taste like a combination of celery and parsley with a nutty flavour. It is considered essential for soups and stews in that region. It may also be thinly sliced or grated to eat raw in salads, and roasted, mashed, fried, or made into chips. The young leaves are used as soup greens and can also be chopped and added to salads or used as a garnish.

Other Names
Baqdounis (Arabic); curly parsley; jaafari (Farsi); flat-leaf parsley; Hamburg parsley; Italian parsley; jouver or peiresilh (Provençal French); julivert (Catalan); makedonisi or persemolo (Greek); maqdounis (North African Arabic); maydanoz (Turkish); okhrakhushi (Georgian); paseri (Japanese); perejil (Spanish); perrexil (Basque); persil (French); persilja (Swedish); peterselie (Dutch); petersilie or peterwurz (German); peterzili (Amharic); petrishke (Yiddish); petrosilia (Hebrew); petrushka (Russian); prezzemolo (Italian); root parsley; salsa (Portuguese); turnip-rooted parsley.
Season
Curly Leaf Parsley 
Curly parsley and Italian parsley are available year-round but are youngest and most tender in spring. In late summer, the leaves may be overly large and tough or spotted. Hamburg parsley is available in autumn and winter.
Purchase and Avoid
Dried Parsley 
In hot weather, parsley tends to spoil quickly, so look for deep green, whole leaves with a pleasant, faintly bitter aroma without any slime or yellowing. Hamburg parsley, sometimes available in supermarkets, is more common in areas with a significant Jewish, Polish, or Russian population.
Culinary Uses
  • Briefly deep-fry curly or Italian parsley leaves to use as an edible garnish.

  • Add one or two Hamburg parsley roots when boiling potatoes to make intriguing mashed potatoes.

  • Briefly boil Italian parsley leaves, drain, and sauté in olive oil and serve as a side dish.

Food Affinities
  • beef

  • bulgur

  • capers

  • carrot

  • cauliflower

  • celery

  • celery root

  • chicken

  • clams

  • eggplant

  • garlic

  • olive oil

  • onion

  • pasta

  • potato

  • shallot

  • tomato

  • zucchini

Category: Spices and Herbs

Sub Category: Herb

Total Views: 910

Word Count: 792

Comment on Twitter

More Articles in "Spices and Herbs"

Nutmeg and Mace
Posted 19-04-2011 in Spices and Herbs
Nutmeg and Mace
Nutmeg is the large, light grayish brown, speckled, wood-hard kernel that grows inside the apricot-like fruit of a tropical tree (Myristica fragrans)…
View Details »
Allspice
Posted 03-11-2009 in Spices and Herbs
Allspice
Allspice takes its name from its aroma, which smells like a combination of spices, especially cinnamon, cloves, ginger, and nutmeg, hence the name…
View Details »
Speserye
Posted 03-10-2009 in Spices and Herbs
Speserye
Eksotiese speserye van regoor die wêreld is deesdae tot ons beskikking – tog beteken die beskikbaarheid daarvan maar min as jy nie weet hoe om dit te…
View Details »
Szechuan Peppercorns
Posted 19-04-2011 in Spices and Herbs
Szechuan Peppercorns
Szechuan peppercorns are the dried husks that surround the seeds of the Chinese prickly ash tree (Zanthoxylum simulans). Usually reddish brown, the fruits…
View Details »
Asafetida
Posted 12-04-2011 in Spices and Herbs
Asafetida
Asafetida (Hing) is an essential ingredient in Indian vegetarian cooking. Asafetida is the strong-smelling, even stinking, dried brownish resin extracted…
View Details »

All Articles in "Spices and Herbs"